IACAP 2016

International Association for Computing and Philosophy – Annual Meeting

June 14-17, 2016 University of Ferrara, Italy

The International Association for Computing and Philosophy (IACAP) is delighted to announce that its 2016 annual meeting will be held June 14-17 at the University of Ferrara, Ferrara, Italy. Hosted by Professor Marcello D’Agostino and Professor Matteo D’Alfonso, IACAP 2016 is proudly sponsored by the University of Ferrara, the Department of Economics and Management, and by the Dipartimento di Studi Umanistici.

Logistics

For lodging and transportation alternatives, please refer to this page.

Registration

Registration Type Early After June 5th
IACAP Members €250.00 €300.00
Non-members €280.00 €330.00
Students €25.00 €35.00
Banquet Fee €50.00

Registration Rates





Banquet Fee, €50.00: Please note that the banquet fee is additional and not included with registration.



Program

Tuesday, June 14th
8:30
Registration
9:15
Opening Remarks
Session A
Session B
9:30 Richard Evans, “A Kantian Cognitive Architecture” (Imperial College London) Ugo Pagallo, “The Challenges of Digital Democracy, and How to Tackle Them in the Information Era” (University of Turin)
10:00 Edoardo Datteri, “Model-oriented, Data-oriented, and Structural Large-scale Simulations in Neuroscience” (Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca) Anne Gerdes, “Lethal Autonomous Weapon Systems and Responsibility Gaps” (University of Southern Denmark)
10:30 Dimitri Coelho Mollo, “Deflating Representational Content” (King’s College London/Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin) Don Berkich, “On the Feasibility of Autonomous Artificial Agents” (Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi)
11:00
Coffee Break
11:30 Steve Mckinlay, “Evidence, Explanation and Predictive Data Modelling” (Wellington Institute of Technology) Massimo Durante, “Security and Trust in the Digital Era” (University of Turin)
12:00 Nicola Angius & Guglielmo Tamburrini, “From Simulation Programs as Theories to Theories of Simulation Programs” (Università di Sassari & Università di Napoli) Johnny Hartz Søraker, “A Right to be Remembered? Meaningfulness and Permanence in Virtual Environment” (University of Twente)
12:30 Russ Abbott, “Reductionism vs Reverse Engineering” (California State University-Los Angeles) Erica Neely, “The Ethics of Choice in Single-Player Video Games” (Ohio Northern University)
1:00
Lunch
2:00
Keynote Address: Mario Piazza
3:00
Coffee Break
3:30-6:30
Concurrent Symposia
David Danks & Heather Roff, Automated and Autonomous Conflicts: AI, Ethics, and the Conduct of Hostilities: David Danks, Heather Roff, Ugo Pagallo, and Mariarosaria Taddeo
Gualtiero Piccinini, Computation and Representation in Cognitive Neuroscience: Gualtiero Piccinini, Carl Craver, Andrea Scarantino, Nir Fresco, David Kaplan, and Oron Shagrir
Johnny Hartz Søraker, {SuchThatCast | Behind the Philosophy}
Wednesday, June 15th
8:30
Registration
Session A
Session B
9:30 Orlin Vakarelov, “Information Media Networks: A Representational Framework for Cognition” (Duke University) Tony Doyle, “Obfuscation and Strict Online Anonymity” (Hunter College)
10:00 Hasen Khudairi, “Modal Ω-Logic: Automata, Neo-logicism, and Set-theoretic Realism” (Arché Philosophical Research Centre, University of St Andrews) Alexis Elder, “Taking Control of the Conversation: Autonomy and Computer-Mediated Communication” (Southern Connecticut State University)
10:30 Marcello D’Agostino, “Logic, Semantic Information, and Computational Complexity” (University of Milan) Michele Rapoport, “Dwelling Technologically: Territory and Labor in the Automated Home” (Tel Aviv University)
11:00
Coffee Break
11:30 Paul Schweizer, “Computation in Physical Systems: a Normative Mapping Account” (University of Edinburgh) Frances Grodzinsky, Marty J. Wolf, and Keith Miller, “Applying a Social-Relational Model to Explore the Curious Case of hitchBOT” (Sacred Heart University, Bemidji State University, University of Missouri-St. Louis)
12:00 Vincenzo Fano, Pierluigi Graziani, Mirko Tagliaferri, and Gino Tarozzi, “When is a Computation Realized by a Physical System? (University of Urbino, University of Chieti-Pescara, University of Urbino, University of Urbino) Gordana Dodig Crnkovic & Gaetana Sapienza, “Ethical Aspects of Technology in the Multi-Criteria Decision Analysis” (Mälardalen University, ABB Corporate Research)
12:30 Mark Addis & Doukas Kapantaïs, “The Church Turing Thesis and Computability in Peano Arithmetic” (Birmingham City University, Academy of Athens) Owen King, “Integrating Responsibility into the Training Data for Machine Learning Systems” (Oberlin College)
1:00
Lunch
2:00
Keynote Address: Luciano Floridi
3:00
Coffee Break
3:30-6:30
Concurrent Symposia
Selmer Bringsjord & John Licato, >New-Millennium Logic, Computing, & the Mind: Selmer Bringsjord, John Licato, Paul Bello, Matthias Scheutz, Kevin O’Neill
Sabine Thuermel & Judith Simon, Ethics of Big Data: The Engineering of the “Not Yet”: Wolfgang Pietsch, Gernot Rieder, Brent Mittelstadt, and Sabine Thürmel
Nicola Angius, Giuseppe Primiero and Petros Stefaneas, Methodological Issues in the Philosophy of Computer Science: Raymond Turner, Petros Stefaneas, Robin Hill, Giuseppe Primiero, Viola Schiaffonati, Mario Verdicchio, and Nir Fresco
Thursday, June 16th
8:30
Registration
Session A
Session B
9:30 Hyungrae Noh, “Shannon, Dretske and Millikan on Information and Communication” (University of Iowa) Jason Borenstein & Ronald Arkin, “Robots, Ethics, and Intimacy: The Need for Scientific Research” (Georgia Institute of Technology)
10:00 Matteo d’Alfonso, “Virtual information in the light of German Idealism” (Università di Ferrara) Anna Wilks, “Robotic Responsibility” (Acadia University)
10:30 Francois Oberholzer & Stefan Gruner, “The Notion of ‘Information': Enlightening or Forming?” (Univeristy of Pretoria) Ioan Muntean & Don Howard, “Generalized Moral Agency: Artificial Moral Functionalism and Moral Behaviorism” (University of Notre Dame)
11:00
Coffee Break
11:30 Patrick Allo, “Modelling Online Collaborative Mathematics”, (University of Oxford) Migle Laukyte, “Against Human Exceptionalism: Environmental Ethics and Machine Question” (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
12:00 Sandra Wachter, “Privacy – What is it good for? Absolutely nothing?” (The Alan Turing Institute) Teresa Numerico, “Big Data” (Università di Roma)
12:30 Daniele Porello, “Judgment Aggregation in Relevant Logic” (Laboratory for Applied Ontology, Institure for Cognitive Sciences and Technologies, ISTC, CNR) Thomas M. Powers & Jean-Gabriel Ganascia, “Towards a Prescriptive Deontological Non-monotonic Machine Ethics” (University of Delaware, Université Pierre et Marie Curie)
1:00
Lunch
2:00
Keynote Address: Jack Copeland
3:00
Coffee Break
3:30-7:00
Concurrent Symposia
Don Berkich, Lightning Rounds
Gordana Dodig-Crnkovic, Embodied Cognition: Constructivist and Computationalist Perspectives: Robert Lowe, Gordana Dodig-Crnkovic, Alexander Almér, Rickard von Haugwitz, Ron Chrisley, Tom Ziemke, Vincent Müller, Piotr Bołtuć, Marcin Schröder, Marcin Milkowski, and Oron Shagrir
8:00
Banquet
Friday, June 17th
8:30
Registration
Session A
Session B
9:30 Luca Rivelli, “Antimodularity: Pragmatic Consequences of Computational Complexity on Scientific Explanation” (Université Paris 1-IHPST, Università di Padova-FISPPA) Richard Heersmink, “Does the Web Diminish or Enhance Our Cognitive Skills?” (Macquarie University)
10:00 Ingvar Tjostheim, “Telepresence and the Role of the Senses” (Norwegian Computing Center) James Williams, “Three Types of Distraction” (University of Oxford)
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
Keynote Address: Marcin Milkowski
12:00
Closing Remarks
12:30
IACAP Business and Planning Meeting

IACAP 2016 CFP

Please see this page for more information about IACAP 2016, its goals, and the program committee.

Conference Sponsorship

One thought on “IACAP 2016”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>